We use cookies to give you the best browsing experience and to help us understand how you use our site. Cookies are small snippets of data stored on your computer and some have already been set. By continuing to use our website you are accepting our use of cookies. To find out more, read about cookies.

My Home Move Recruitment Privacy Policy


This policy gives you information about how the data that you may provide to us will be used.

1. Data controller

My Home Move Limited is registered in England and Wales registered number 03874320 at 1 Frances Way, Grove Park, Enderby, LE19 1SH is the data controller in relation to all personal data, including sensitive personal data, which you provide on this website. In this Privacy “we”, “us” and “our” means My Home Move Limited and “you” and “your” means the person who wishes to use apply to My Home Move through the website.

2. Applying for a role

In order to apply for any jobs through this website you must provide your name, a valid email address and any other mandatory personal information which is indicated on the registration page.

3. Considering your application

When you apply for a vacancy with us we will process your data for the purposes including the consideration of any application for employment or to carry out work for us and for employee administration.

When considering your application, if you have previously been employed by or carried out any work for My Home Move Limited or have made previous applications then we may carry out checks against data that we may already hold on you.

If you are successful with your application, information you provided during your application will be retained for as long as is reasonable necessary in connection with your appointment and/or employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your information for a reasonable period of time in line with legal requirements and for administration purposes. We may also contact you if other job opportunities arise in the future which we think may be suitable for you.

When you submit your data to us the My Home Move Limited and its subsidiary and associated companies will process your personal data, including special category personal data, for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

By providing us with information you certify that all the information you have given is true, complete and accurate, and acknowledge that if any information you have given is incorrect, incomplete or misleading, this may lead to withdrawal of any offer of employment or dismissal without notice if you have commenced work.

Data protection law says that we have to tell you the legal basis for why we process information. In the case of this information, we process it because it is necessary for us to consider your application to enter into a contract with My Home Move Limited...

4. Diversity Information

When you apply for a role we may ask you questions relating to diversity and equal opportunities. This information is kept confidential and is optional to complete. It is only used for the research and analysis purposes.

In relation to diversity information, we process this data because we have a legitimate business interest in carrying out these activities to carry out research and analysis. We have ensured appropriate safeguards to protect your rights when processing this data for these purposes.

5. Credit Searches and Background Checks

This section only applies if you are successful in your application.

My Home Move Limited subsidiaries are required by the Council for Licensed Conveyancers to ensure that its employees are of good character and are able to perform their job, and it is our policy to complete credit references where appropriate. Therefore, if you are successful in your application a search will be carried out with a credit reference agency and a record of this search will appear on your credit report but will not be visible to third parties. A criminal records check with the Disclosure and Barring Service may also be carried out.
We may also ask your previous employers to confirm certain information about you however we will notify you before we do this.

In relation to such searches and background information, we process this data because we have a legitimate business interest in carrying out these activities to verify the information that has been provided during your application. We have ensured appropriate safeguards to protect your rights when processing this data for these purposes.

6. Overseas Transfer of Data

We may use third party suppliers to process personal data about you. Some of these suppliers may be located in countries outside the UK which may not have equivalent laws in place to protect your personal data.

Whenever we do use third party suppliers to process personal data about you outside the UK we will ensure that your personal data is kept securely, is only used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and is afforded equivalent protection as it would be if it were processed in the UK. We do this through various mechanisms, for example making sure that European Commission approved contractual clauses are in place with the supplier or ensuring that suppliers who process personal data in the USA are signed up to the Privacy Shield arrangement. If you would like any further information you please contact us using the details in the “Your Rights” section.

7. Your Rights

Data protection law gives you various rights regarding your personal data. These include the rights for you to:-

- Be provided with a copy of the data that we hold about you;

- Have inaccurate data corrected;

- Object to personal data being processed (although this doesn’t apply to data that we need to process for the purpose of your application, appointment or employment);

- Ask us to restrict the data that we process about you;

- Ask that personal data about you is deleted (although again this doesn’t apply to data that we need to process for the purpose of your application, appointment or employment).

If you want to exercise any of your rights then in the first instance please contact recruitment@myhomemove.com with details of your request.

If you have any other queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can email DataProtection@MyHomeMove.com or write to the Data Protection Officer at My Home Move, 1 Frances Way, Grove Park, Enderby, LE19 1SH.

You have the right to request at any time that we stop using your data to send you information about jobs. If you wish to do this please either use the unsubscribe link in any communications we sent to you or write to the Data Protection Officer at the Data Protection Officer at My Home Move, 1 Frances Way, Grove Park, Enderby, LE19 1SH.

If you have a complaint about how your data is processed you should contact Recruitment@myhomemove.com in the first instance so that we can try and resolve any concerns for you. You do have a right to raise any complaints regarding your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office and you can find more information on their website www.ico.org.uk.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy at any time and any updates will be published on this website. We also reserve the right to transfer our rights under this Agreement at any time.


In this section

Keep up-to-date with My Home Move.

We would like to keep in touch with all our introducers via our quarterly e-newsletter, which features details about My Home Move events, activities, competitions and relevant property industry information. You can opt out of receiving e-newsletters at any time by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the e-newsletter you are sent and we will never give your data to any third parties. In subscribing to the newsletter, you agree to being contacted in this way. We look forward to keeping in touch.